The Littman Library subscribes to many periodicals from around the world. Print journals from the current year are located in the quiet reading area and are shelved in alphabetical order. All previous years' journals can be found in aisles 10-21 and are shelved according to the Library of Congress classification system. Journals can be used in the library only. To find out if the library subscribes to a particular journal, check our list of journals (also available at the circulation desk) or use the Full-text Journal Finder. Many of our periodicals are available electronically. They can be accessed on campus from any computer with an internet connection or remotely (for off-campus access you need to log in using your UCID).
To obtain articles from journals not owned by NJIT, use the Document Delivery Service to put in a request.
A leading multidisciplinary research database. It provides acclaimed full-text journals, magazines, and other valuable resources from 1970 to the present time.
An abstract database covers fine, decorative, and commercial art, folk art, photography, film, and architecture and includes a database-specific thesaurus. Coverage: 1984 - present.
Artstor provides faculty and students with a complete image resource covering a wide array of subjects with the breadth and depth to add context and examine influences beyond the confines of one's discipline. Contains hundreds collections composed of over two million images (and growing).
The Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals indexes periodicals published worldwide on archaeology, city planning, interior design, historic preservation and architecture.
BHA provides coverage of American and international scholarly journals in art and architectural history, including two earlier periodical indexes: Repertoire international de la ltterature de l'art (RILA) and Repertoire d'art et archeologie (RAA) and European and American art and architecture dating from late antiquity. It indexes and abstracts materials in various formats including books, conference proceedings, dissertations, exhibition and dealer's catalogs, and journal articles covering the period from 1973-2007.
Detail Inspiration (DETAIL Verlag) is a full-text database with photos, drawings, and technical information sourced from DETAIL print magazine. It contains thousands of projects/references from 30 years of DETAIL available as pdfs for download. It also includes materials from Structure magazine. Database content is updated monthly.
The information portal includes plans of the city, architectural drawings, old photographs and postcards, rare books, articles in periodicals, monographs, exhibition catalogs, student projects, as well as links to already existing online materials.
Access is available for 3 simultaneous users. The Grove Dictionary of Art Online contains articles on every aspect of the visual arts - painting, sculpture, graphic arts, architecture, decorative arts and photography - from prehistory to the present day. Entries include bibliographic information with related resources.
The JSTOR includes hundreds of core titles across disciplines including humanities, social sciences, business, science and mathematics, botany, ecology, health sciences, and more.
Material ConneXion maintains the world’s largest subscription-based materials library, with thousands of innovative materials and processes across all disciplines of design. Users can search and browse by physical properties such as texture and stiffness, performance properties such as fire and water resistance, sustainability and more.
A full-text database of essential publications for research across many disciplines, including art, education, humanities, and technology. It also provides indexing and abstracts for thousands of publications.
![[NJIT Library Logo]](https://libapps.s3.amazonaws.com/customers/2307/images/Libcal-logo.jpg){kind=logo}
