Alumni Research Service

Your alumni card enables you to access the NJIT Libraries in person and use our online Research Service for Alumni.

By contract, remote access to the NJIT Libraries' indices, databases, and electronic journals is available only to current students, faculty and staff, although you are certainly welcome to come in and use these resources on-site at the Van Houten or Littman Libraries.

However there are many useful sources that are available for use without subscription or institutional affiliation. We have assembled a select list of these here.

• JerseyClicks Access restricted to New Jersey residents
  • Index to, and in many cases access to the full text of, thousands of articles and entries from magazines, newspapers, and reference books, as well as images and a full-text collection of government, business, personal and tax forms. Includes resources appropriate to middle school and high schools populations, as well as scholarly and research resources such as Business Source Elite and Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition. Search across databases simultaneously, or go to "Custom Search" and select the database(s) that you'd like to search.
• Google Scholar
  • Use the Google search engine to search specifically for scholarly literature.
• Patents
  • Use The USPTO database, Google Patents, and other international patent databases.
• WorldCat
  • Search across the largest library network in the world for books, music, and videos and then locate those items in a nearby library.
• Ingentaconnect 
  • Search tables of contents and abstracts of 4.5 million articles from 13,500 publications.
• BASE: Bielefeld Academic Search Engine
  • Searches across about 45 million scholarly documents, about 75 percent of which are available in full-text.
• CiNii Articles
  • Search across 15 million articles published in academic society journals, university research bulletins or included in Japan's National Diet Library's Japanese Periodicals Index Database.
• Videolectures.net
  • Video repository of almost 18,000 lectures/conference presentations delivered since 2006. Much of the content relates to the sciences, especially computer science, however there is also a sizable collection of videos relating to the social sciences and humanities as well. From the Institut Jozef Stefan in Slovenia.