Free Online Resources for NJIT Alumni: Get Started

JerseyClicks is New Jersey's statewide portal that features searching of the statewide full-text databases offered by the New Jersey State Library, the New Jersey Network, and funds from the Library Services and Technology Act. The portal can be accessed by entering the first six digits of your library card number (any card issued by a library in the state of New Jersey).

Google Scholar - Provides a search of scholarly literature across many disciplines and sources, including theses, books, abstracts and articles.

BioMed Central - Science, technology and medicine publisher pioneered the open access publishing model. Provide original research articles published by BioMed Central are made freely and permanenetly accessible online immediately upon publication. Currently available are 208 peer reviewed open access journals.

Civil Engineering Database (CEDB) - American Society of Civil Engineers's free information retrieval service providing access to over 170,000 bibliographic records of all ASCE publications.

Entrez - A cross-database search engine that includes PubMed (MEDLINE), PubMed Central, Human Genome, GenBank, Online Mendelian Inheritance in Man (OMIM) and other NCBI (National Center for Biotechnology Information) databases, including databases of protein and nucleic acid sequences. For help with searching these databases see the NCBI Handbook.

JerseyClicks is New Jersey's statewide portal that features searching of the statewide full-text databases offered by the New Jersey State Library, the New Jersey Network, and funds from the Library Services and Technology Act. The portal can be accessed by entering the first six digits of your library card number (any card issued by a library in the state of New Jersey).